Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Sheep Results

 

SHEEP CLASSES

 

SUFFOLK


Class 185       Ram – shearling and upwards.

1st       Susan O’Keefe, Annakisha, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd      Robert Walker, Manister, Croom, Co. Limerick


Class 186       Ram Lamb – born on or after 1st January 2017.

1st.      Arthur O’Keeffe, Annakisha House, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd      Susan O’Keeffe, Annakisha, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd.      Edward & Alec Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

Class 187       Ewe – shearling and upwards.

1st.      Arthur O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd      Edward & Alex Jeffery, Castlemartyr
3rd.      Cork Susan O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork



Class 188       Ewe Lamb – born on or after 1st January 2017.

1st       Susan O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd      Arthur O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd       Edward & Alex, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork


            Class 189       Pair of Lambs - same or different sex, born on or after 1st January 2017.

1st       Arthur O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd.     Susan O’Keefe, Annakisha, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd       Edward & Alex Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co Cork.

 

TEXEL.

Class 190       Ram – shearling and upwards.

1st.      Diarmuid & James Keane, Ardagh, Co. Limerick
2nd.     Arthur & Patrick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd.      Robert Walker, Manister, Co Limerick
4th.      Chris McCarthy, Bantry, Co. Cork.


Class 191       Ram Lamb – born on or after 1st January 2017.

Above class kindly sponsored by Connolly Red Mills Feeds (feed vouchers)

1st       Arthur & Patrick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd      Arthur & Patrick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
3nd      Robert Walker, Manister, Co. Limerick
4th       Robert Walker, Manister, Co. LImerick




Class 192       Ewe – 2 year old and upwards.

1st       Robert Walker, Manister, Co. Limerick
2nd.     Arthur & Patrick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd       Robert Walker, Manister, Co. Limerick
4th       Mary & Mikey Gallagher, Glanworth,


Class 193       Ewe – shearling.

1st.      Arthur & Patrick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
2nd      Arthur & Partick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd       Robert Walker, Manister, Co. Limerick
4th       Diarmuid & James Keane, Ardagh, Co. Limerick



Class 194       Ewe Lamb – born on or after 1st January 2017.

1st       Fergal O’Se, Tralee, Co. Kerry
2nd      Arthur & Patrick O’ Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd       Robert Walker, Manister, Co. Limerick
4th.      Arthur & Patrick O’Keeffe, Annakisha House, Mallow, Co. Cork


Class 195       Pair of Lambs - same or different sex, born on or after 1st January 2017.

1st.      Arthur & Patrick O’ Keeffe, Mallow, Cork     
2nd      Robert Walker, Manister, Co. Limerick
3rd       Fergal O’Se, Tralee, Co. Kerry
4th       Andrew Hume, Middleton, Co. Cork



  VANDEEN       




Class 197       Ram – shearling.

1st       Conor & CherylO’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrery, Co. Cork.
2nd.     Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
3rd.      Ena Nagle, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork


Class 198       Ram Lamb – born on or after 1st December 2016.

1st.      Ena Nagle, Ballylough, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
2nd.     Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrey, Co. Cork
3rd       Ena Nagle, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork


Class 199       Ewe – 2 shear and upwards.

1st       Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Kildorrey, Co. Cork
2nd.     Ena Nagle, Ballylough, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
3rd       Ena Nagle, Ballylough, Mitchelstown,  Co. Cork’


Class 200


1st       Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
2nd      Ena Nagle, Ballylough, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
3rd,      Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrey, Co. Cork


Class 201       Ewe Lamb – born on or after 1st December 2016.

1st.      Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrey, Co. Cork
2nd.     Ena Nagle, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
3rd.      Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Springvale, Kildorrey, Co. Cork



CHAROLLAIS


Class 202       Ram – Shearling and upwards.

1.         Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork


Class 203       Ram Lamb – born on or after 1st January 2016.

1st.      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork
2nd      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork


Class 204       Ewe – Shearling and upwards.

1st.      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork
2nd      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork


Class 205       Ewe Lamb – born on or after 1st January 2016.

1st.      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork
2nd      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork

PEDIGREE SHEEP OTHER THAN SUFFOLK, TEXEL, VANDEEN OR CHAROLLAIS

Class 206       Ram – any age.

1st.      Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cork


Class 207       Ewe – any age.

1st.      Edward & Alec Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
2nd.     Albert Ferguson, White’s Cross, Cor


COMMERCIAL

Class 208       Single Lamb – any breed, suitable for Butchers Trade (non-pedigree). Minimum live weight 46kgs. Maximum live weight 52kgs.


1.         Edward & Alec Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork


COMMERCIAL

Class 209       Single Lamb – any breed, suitable for the Factory Trade (non-pedigree). Maximum live weight 45kgs.

1.         Edward & Alec Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork


Class 210       Single Crossbred Ewe – shearling and upwards, suitable for breeding.

1st       Diarmuid & James Keane, Ardagh, Co Limerick
2nd      Robert Walker, Manister, Co Limerick
3rd       Edward & ALex Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

Class 211       Single Crossbred Ewe Lamb, suitable for breeding.      
           
1st.      Edward & Alec Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

 

Class 212       SHEEP YOUNG HANDLER COMPETITION

 sponsored by Howard Farm Feeds, Killavullen, Mallow.

1st       James Keane, Ardagh, Co. Limerick
2nd      Robert Gardiner, Manister, Co.Limerick
3rd       Aoife Gardiner, Manister, Co. LImerick