Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Pony and Horse Results

 

Class 1: Junior Side Saddle Class

 

            1st: Siani Blanchfield,  SHANNONBAY STAR

            2nd: Leana Bartelink, POULCOIN SPIRIT

            3rd: Cathriona Glynn, YEALAND PILGRIM

 

Class 2: Open Show Pony Riding Class

 

            1st: Anna Cashman-Wise, ROTHERWOOD JUSTAPEEP

            2nd: Tara Gudson: CHAYFORD HEON

            3rd: Emily Widger, MOUNT PLEASANT ROSEBUD II

 

Class 3: Open and Intermediate Show Riding Class

 

            1st: Aoife O’ Connor, CRUSIN JACK

            2nd: Tom McNamara, BLENNERVILLE ORLANDO

 

Class 4:  First Year, First Ridden

 

            1st: John Sweeny, WAXWING PIMS

            2nd: Liam Ruttle, TREOWEN RANGER

            3rd: Tara Hudson, PAULUT TUFFY

 

Class 5: Open First Ridden Class

 

            1st: Emer O’ Halloran, FIELDEN CHRYS-O-LITE

            2nd: Melissa O’ Conor, LINKSBURY GOLDILOCKS

            3rd: Aoife O’ Neill, BARKWAY CHOISTER

 

Class 6: Novice Lead Rein Class

 

            1st: Margaret Greene, KILCREENE CARMELA

            2nd: Ashling Kelleher, COSFORD PERNILLA

            3rd: Ann Marie O’ Neill, SPRINGTIME SYMPHONY

 

Class 7: Open Lead Rein Class

 

            1st: Sarah Rymer, BALLYHOUGHAN POLLYANNA

            2nd: Tara Hudson, PAULUT TUFFY

            3rd:  Ashling Kelleher, COSFORD PERNILLA

 

Class 8: Open Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein

 

            1st: Margaret Greene, MOUNTAIN ASH OF GLENDHU

            2nd: Oonagh Gilvarry, CARIDINES LITTLE LORD

            3rd: Ann Marie O’ Neill, SCOTTY

Class 9: Registered Part Bred Welsh Pony Ridden Class

 

            1st: Mariam Shannon, PENTREF SIMPLY RED

            2nd: Marian Judge, WATERGLADES GEMINI

            3rd: Heather Cooley, ANTIQUA AOIBHEANN

 

Class 10: The Young Handler Class (Children aged 7 to 13 years old)

 

            1st: Miriam Shannon, PENTREF SIMPLY RED

            2nd: Rachel O’ Doherty, INSE DUCHESS

            3rd:  John Burchill, STAR ATTRACTION

 

Class 11: The Young Handler Class (Children aged 13 to 17 years old)

 

            1st: Stephanie Quill-Manley, CARROWKEEL JACK

            2nd: Des O’ Sullivan, SPRINGBOOK TOBY

            3rd:  Tom Hodnett, JUMPING JIMMY

 

Class 13Q: Ridden Connemara Pony Class (Riders under 16 years old)

 

            1st: Aoife O’ Connor, BALLYLEE CASTLE PRINCE

            2nd: Hilary Williamson, CASTLESIDE TOM

            3rd: Melissa O’ Connor Murphy, ASHWOOD PRINCE

 

Class 14Q: Ridden Connemara Pony Class (Riders over 16 years of age)

 

            1st: Margaret O’ Neill , LICKEEN FINBARR

            2nd: Joan Vaughan, BOARING CRUISE

            3rd: Cyril Carty, CALLOWFEEISH

 

Class 15: Open Intermediate Show Hunter

 

            1st: Liz Ryan, BALLYCOSKERRY ROYAL BALLAD

            2nd: Emma Ryan, MONGORRY MIGHTY SAGRST

 

Class 16: Open 153cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Chloe Lacey, WOODROW ALL GOLD

            2nd: Siani Blanchfield, SHANNONBAY STAR

            3rd: Leana Bartelink, POULCOIN SPIRIT

 

Class 17: Open 143cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Marian Judge, WATERGLADES GEMINI

            2nd: Rosie Mae O’ Grady, DOON KINANE SPLASH

            3rd: Cathriona Glynn, YEARLAND PILGRIM

Class 18: Open 133cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Leana Bartelink, CHARLIE

            2nd: Melissa O’ Connor Murphy

            3rd: John Leonard, CULLINAGH HERO

 

Class 19: Open Show Starter Stakes

 

            1st: Tara Hudson, MANDELLA

            2nd: Melissa O’ Connor Murphy, LUCIFER

            3rd: Heather Cooley, GLANDRINE WEDDING BELLE

 

Class 20: Open 123cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Margaret Greene, MOUNTAIN ASH OF GLENDHU

            2nd: Hannah Curran, ACTION MAN

            3rd:  Gaelle Daly, MACALLA SANDMAN

 

Class 21: Novice Show Starter Stakes

 

            1st:  Grainne Geary, LITTLE TOFF

 

Class 22: Novice 133cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Janet Williamson, OH DAKOTA JUSTICE

            2nd: Leana Barteling, CHARLIE

            3rd:  Emily O’ Neill, MISS DIOR

 

Class 23: Novice 143cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Margaret Greene, GOLDEN GROVE SUPREMACY

            2nd: Barbara Mahony, TARA CHOCOLATA

            3rd: Glenn Knipe, FARMHILL PADDY

 

Class 24: Novice 153cms Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st:  Jane Marks, CORREAL CHAMPION

 

Class 25: Novice Intermediate Show Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: John Burchill, FRENCHFORD LUX GOLD

            2nd:  Sean McKenna, BIRDHILL CASSANOVA

            3rd: Liz Ryan, BALLYCOSKERRY ROYAL BALLAD

 

 

 

Class 26: Open Cradle Stakes

 

            1st: Janet Williamson, SPRINGDALE SUPERSTAR

            2nd: Tara Hudson, SEAVIEW ROMEO,

            3rd:  Gaelle Daly, MACALLA SANDMAN

 

Class 27: Open Working Starter Stakes

 

            1st: Margaret Greene, MOONLITE SPLASH OF COLOUR

            2nd: Janet Williamson, OH DAKOTA JUSTICE

            3rd: Tara Hudson, MANDELLA

 

Class 28: Novice 133cms Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Grainne Geary, LONESTAR

            2nd: Vivian Hall, TIMMY

            3rd: Rosemary Quirke, TYEROUGHNEY

 

Class 29: Novice 143cms Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Rosemary Quirke, EUROS EMPIRE

            2nd: Thomond O’ Meara, GOLD DIGGER FLASH

            3rd: Alison Fitzgerald, WHO’S JARDAN B

 

Class 30: Novice 153cms Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Cameron O’ Neill, INCHMORERANGER

            2nd: Rebecca Murphy, TIKTOK COPPER

            3rd: Eva Twomey, ROSMADDA MACK

 

Class 31: Open and Novice Intermediate Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Emma Ryan, MONGORRY MIGHTY SAGRST

            2nd:  Sibil Knoble, CAPTAIN NOHOW

            3rd: Sally Sweeney, JOHNNY’S GIFT

 

Class 32: Open 153cms Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Diamond Equestrian Centre, SEA STORY

 

Class 33: Open 143cms Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Alex Steward, WELLVIEW AMIGO

            2nd: Rosemary Quirke, EUROS EMPIRE

            3rd: Rosie Mae O’ Grady, DOONKINANE SPLASH

 

Class 34: Open 133cms Working Hunter Pony Class

 

            1st: Rosemary Quirke, TYEROUGHNEY

            2nd:  John Leonard, CULLINAGH HERO

            3rd: Kathryn Lynch, COPPENAGH HAKUNA MATATA

 

Class 35: SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: John Burchill, FRENCHFORT LUX GOLD

            Reserve: Janet Williamson, OH DAKOTA JUSTICE

 

Class 36Q: Clifden High Performance Connemara Class 2017

 

1st: Carmel Curran, CHARLIE OF BLAKEHILL

2nd: Saoirse Dobson, BRICKEY ECHO

3rd: Diamond Equestrian Centre, SEA STORY

 

Class 37Q: Connemara Working Hunter Class (Riders under 16 years)

 

1st: Hilary Williamson, CASTLESIDE TOM

2nd: Carmel Curran, CHARLIEOFBLAKEHILL

3rd: Saoirse Dobson, BRICKEY ECHO

 

Class 38Q: Connemara Working Hunter Class (Riders over 16 years)

 

1st: Cyril Carhy, CALLOWFEEISH

2nd: Aoife Twohill, LONDALES MOON

3rd: James Crowley, REGAL ROCK

 

Class 39: Abbey Printing Connemara Young Stock Championship

 

1st: Jane Marks, CORREAL WOODS

2nd: David Naughton, CORNFIELD PRINCE

3rd: Jackie Keohane, BALLINTEMPLE MEGAN

 

Class 40: Registered Connemara Mare

 

1st: Cyril Cathy, CALLOWFEEISH

2nd: Seán Ó Conaire, CASHEL BOBBY

3rd: David Naughton, LADY SERENA

 

Class 41: Best Connemara Foal

 

1st: Eimear Coleman, CLOUNANNA LADY HAZEL

2nd: Seán Ó Conaire, CASHEL BOBBY

 

Class 42: Registered Connemara Pony Open Led Class

 

1st: Cyril Carty, BIRDHILL RISING STAR

2nd: Seán Ó Conaire, CASHEL BOBBY

3rd: Cyril Carty, CALLOWFEEISH

 

Class 43: Brood Mare Not Exceeding 153cms

 

            1st: Martin O’ Sullivan, DROOMLEAP ABSOLUTE HEARTBREAKER

            2nd: Jerry Moloney, ARDVILLE NIGHTINGALE

            3rd: Michael J. Galvin, MALBAY ROSE

 

Class 44: Best Foal

 

            1st: Martin O’ Sullivan, DROOMLEAP ABSOLUTE STAR

            2nd: Dermot Horgan, HEDGEFIELD ENCHANTMENT

           

Class 45: Show Pony Young Stock 1 Year Old

 

            1st: John Dinneen, BREENYBEG LUCY

            2nd: Martin McMahon, COUNTESS EZA

 

Class 46: Show Pony Young Stock 2 & 3 Year Olds

 

            1st: Aidan & William Williamson, GOLDENGROVE TEMPTRESS

            2nd: Barossa Stud, BAROSSA HEIRESS

            3rd: Dominic White, KELLY

 

Class 47: Show Hunter Pony Young Stock 1 Year Old

 

            1st: John Dinneen, JAMPETE DIAMOND GEEZZER

            2nd: Martin McMahon, COUNTESS EZA

            3rd: Marian Judge, WATERGLADES OVERTHEMOON

 

Class 48: Show Hunter Pony Young Stock 2 & 3 Year Olds,

 

            1st: Dominic White, KELLY

            2nd: William & Aidan Williamson, CADLAN VALLEY CRUSADER

            3rd:  Kelly Martin, PEPPER

 

Class 50: Pure Bred Welsh Pony, Section A

 

            1st: Michael J. Galvin, MALBAY ROSE

 

 

 

Class 51: Pure Bred Welsh Pony, Section B

 

            1st: Michael J. Galvin, TREFLAN BETSAN

            2nd: John Dinneen, JAMPETE DIAMOND GEEZER

 

Class 52: Registered Part Bred Welsh Pony

 

            1st: Aidan & William Williamson, GOLDENGROVE TEMPTRESS

            2nd: John dinneen, BREENYBEG LUCY

            3rd: Dominic White, KELLY

 

 

WELSH PONY CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Aidan & William Williamson, GOLDENGROVE TEMPTRESS

            Reserve: John Dinneen, BREENYBEG LUCY

 

 

CONNEMARA CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Cyril Carty, BIRDHILL RISING STAR

            Reserve: Seán Ó Conaire, CASHEL BOBBY

 

 

BREEDERS YOUNG STOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Aidan & William Williamson, GOLDENGROVE TEMPTRESS

            Reserve: Barossa Stud, BAROSSA HEIRESS

 

 

STARTER STAKES CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Tara Hudson, MANDELLA

            Reserve: Janet Williamson, OH DAKOTA JUSTICE

 

 

SHOW HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Chloe Lacey, WOODROW ALL GOLD

            Reserve: Janet Williamson, OH DAKOTA JUSTICE

 

 

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: John Burchill, FRENCHFORT LUX GOLD

            Reserve:  Emma Ryan, MONGORRY MIGHTY SAGRST

WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Margaret Greene, MOONLITE SPLASH OF COLOUR

            Reserve: Rosemary Quirke, TYEROUGHNEY

 

 

MINI CHAMPIONSHIP - TAFFY CUP

 

            Champion: Mairead Ryan, SPRINGDALE SUPERSTAR

            Reserve:  Sarah Rymer, BALLYLOUGHAN POLLYANNA

 

 

CONNEMARA WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Hilary Williamson, CASTLESIDE TOM

            Reserve: Cyril Carty, CALLOWFEEISH

 

 

RIDDEN CONNEMARA CHAMPIONSHIP

 

            Champion: Margaret O’ Neill, LICKEEN FINNBAR

            Reserve: Joan Vaughan, BOARING CRUISE

 

Class 53 Best Half Bred Yearling Filly                  

 

1st.           Denis Curtin, AVALON KNOCK DOVE, 1 year old, Bay Filly, Sire: Womanizer, Dam: Heart Breaker, Breeder: Michelle Kavanagh.

 

Class 54 Best Half Bred Yearling Colt/ Gelding                   

 

1st            Regina Daly, TIMPANY CASANOVA, 1 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Greenan Fort, Dam: Slatequarry Sasha, Breeder: Davy Lyons

.

2nd .         Timothy Holland, OH BOSS, 1 year old, Chestnut Colt, Sire: OBOS Quality, Dam: Judy's Gift TB, Breeder: Exhibitor.

 

3rd            Declan Fahey, Reg:, 1 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Emperor Agustus, Dam: Ricardo Z, Breeder: Kevin Bannon.

 

 Class 55Q Yearling/ Colt Championship Qualifier

 

Q        Declan Fahey, Reg, 1 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Emperor Agustus, Dam: Ricardo Z, Breeder: Kevin Bannon.

 

Q        Timothy Holland, OH BOSS,, 1 year old, Chestnut Colt, Sire: OBOS Quality, Dam: Judy's Gift TB, Breeder: Exhibitor.

 

Class 56 Best half bred 2 year old filly  

                   

1st .            Regina Daly, TIMPANY RUBY,, 2 year old, Bay Filly, Sire: Centre Stage, Dam: Slatequarry Sasha, Breeder: Davy Lyons.

 

2nd.          Leonard Supple, SOUTHWELL DIAMOND LIGHT, year old, Grey Filly, Sire: Womanizer, Dam: Southwell Diamond Diva, Breeder: Leonard Supple.

 

3rd.    Denis Dullea, KILLOUNTAIN, 2 year old, Bay Filly, Sire: Robin de la Maison, Dam: Killountian Silver, Breeder: Exh.

 

Class 58 Best Half bred 2 year old colt/gelding

 

1st .    Tyner John, BULLSEYE, 2 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Orestus, Dam: Cruise Oak, Breeder: Michael J. Hogan.

 

 2nd          Emily Jane Crowley, KILLACOE TOP CAT,, 2 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Barely A Moment, Dam: Killaloe Jewel, Breeder: Rosemarie Stuart.

3rd.           Brian Daly, NEWMARKET MARLEY, 2 year old, Chestnut Filly, Sire: Newmarket Venture, Dam: Touchdown Girl, Breeder: Brian Daly.

 

Class 58 Best half bred 3 year old filly                          

 

1st            Susanne Kelly, SUSIE'S DIAMOND MISS, 3 year old, Bay  Filly, Sire: Colin Diamond, Dam: Susie's Imp, Breeder: Owner.

 

2nd .         John Williams, MANTLEHILL DIAMOND GREY3 year old, Grey Filly, Sire: Pointiilliste (TB), Dam: Pointilliste (TB), Breeder: Pemple Crest.

 

3rd.    Sheelagh Barry, DARWIN, 3 year old, Filly.

 

Class 59 Best half bred 3 year old colt/ gelding                    

1st  .         Emily Jane Crowley, DOOGRANE,, 3 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Womanizer, Dam: Doogranne Beauty, Breeder: Martin J. Keogh.

 2nd.         David Lynch,, 3 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Harlequin Du Carkz, Dam: Ars Vivendi Lady, Breeder: John Carey.

 

3rd .          Timothy Holland, JUDYS ANOTHER DIAMOND, 3 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Welcome Diamond, Dam: Judys Gift.

Class 61Q  3 year old horse all ireland championship Qualifier

                 At Bannow & Rathangan Show

 

 

1st.    Timothy Holland, JUDYS ANOTHER DIAMOND,, 3 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Welcome Diamond, Dam: Judys Gift.

 

2nd .         David Lynch, , 3 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Harlequin Du Carkz, Dam: Ars Vivendi Lady, Breeder: John Carey.

 

Class 62 Young horse champion of show 2016

          

 1st     Suzanne Kelly, Loughrea, Co. Galway

2nd     Regina Daly, Skibberen, Co. Cork

 

Class 63 Young show person class

 

1st     Emily Jane Crowley, DOOGRANE,, 3 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Womanizer, Dam: Doogranne Beauty, Breeder: Martin J. Keogh.

  2nd   John Williams , Casel, Co. Tipperary

 

3rd      Denis Curtin, Newmarket, Co. Cork

 

Ring 2 Mares and Foals

 

Class 64 Best Lightweight half bred brood mare with foal

 

1st .    P & J O'Mahony, BROOKLODGE RUBY,, 7 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Riverland Roi, Dam: Ravising Ruby, Breeder: Michael Dooner.

 

2nd    Kieran O'Gorman, BROOKFIELD MISS LUX,, 8 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Kildysert Royale, Breeder: Exhibitor.

 

3rd.    Thomas Nyhan, GAIRDIN MOR ROSE,, 6 year old, Chestnut Mare, Sire: Painters Row, Dam: Gairdin Mór Silver, Breeder: Helen & Thomas Nyhan.

 

Class 65 Best Heavyweight half bred brood mare with foal

 

1st .    PJ Lehane, PJ’S DREAM,, 6 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Luxz, Dam: PJ Hope, Breeder: PJ Lehane.      

 

2nd           John Roche, ASSAGERT MISTRESS, 7 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Kings Master, Dam: Assagert Millennium.

 

3rd.    Gina Heaps, EQUINE CONNECT, 16 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Flagmount King, Dam: TB, Breeder: Gina Keaps.

 

Class 66 Best filly foal        

    

  1st    PJ Lehane, FOAL, Grey Filly, Sire: Womanizer, Dam: PJ’s Dream, Breeder: PJ Lehane.

 

               2nd        P & J O'Mahony, FILLY FOAL, Bay Filly, Sire: Road To Happiness, Dam: Brooklodge Ruby                  Breeder: Exh. 

 

3rd.           John Roche, ASSAGERT POTENTIAL, Brown Filly, Sire: Kings Master.

 

  Class 67Q Filly Foal all ireland championship Qualifier

 

Q        Brendan and Aidan O’Sullivan, MISS CRANNY LANCELOT,, 5 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Lancelot, Dam: Raise You Time.

 

 

 Class 68 Best colt foal             

 

1st .    Kieran O’Gorman, BROOKFIELD MISS LUX,, 8 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Lux Z, Dam: Kildysert Royale, Breeder: Exhibitor.

 

.2nd          Tom Jones, AMAZON CRUISE, 16 year old, Brown Mare, Sire: Cruising, Dam: Darrara, Breeder: Dermot O’Brien.

 

3rd.    Gina Heaps, CARROWGAR HERALDO, Bay Filly, Sire: Herald, Dam: Equine Connect Monchie, Breeder: Gina Heaps

 

Class 69 Half Bred brood mare  dry or stinted in 2017        

 

1st      Kieran Fahey, MADAME NOIR, 10 year old, Brown Mare, Sire: Kingsmaster, Dam: Mount Rose Furbell, Breeder: Cornelite Murphy.

 

2nd     Aidan Shoer, CASTLE LOUGH GIRL

 

3rd      John Aherne, IONA,, 4 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Luxz, Dam: Voltaire, Breeder: Andries De Bont.

 

Class 70 Best half bred brood mare and foal           

          

 1st.    PJ Lehane, PJ’S DREAM, , 6 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Luxz, Dam: PJ Hope, Breeder: PJ Lehane.

 

2nd     P & J O'Mahony, BROOKLODGE RUBY,, 7 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Riverland Roi, Dam: Ravising Ruby, Breeder: Michael Dooner.

 

3rd      Kieran O’Gorman, MUNTHERS BASH, 2 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Munther TB, Dam: Brookfield Miss Lux, Breeder: Exhibitor.

Class 71Q All Ireland broodmare And foal championship Qualifier

 

QUALIFIED.               John Roche, ASSAGERT SAVIOUR, Mare, Sire: Flagmont King, Dam: Assagert Kitty.

 

Class 73 Irish Draught brood mare stinted or with foal

          

 1st.    Eoin Jennings, GAIRDÍN MÓR FÁILTE, 10 year old, Grey Mare, Sire: Coolcronan Wood, Dam: Gairdín Mór Silver, Breeder: Helen Nyhan O’Driscoll.

 

 2nd          Mary McCarthy, AUGHATUBBER WOOD, 11 year old, Grey Mare, Sire: Coolcronan Wood, Dam: Keamore Gold, Breeder: Brian Sheahan.

 

3rd.    Padraig Gleeson, COOL GREEN ROSE,, 7 year old, Grey Mare, Sire: Heigh Ho Dubh, Dam: Cool Green Dream, Breeder: Patrick Breen.

Class 74Q Bantry Show I.D Foal Munster champion

 

QUALIFIED:.    Sam & Eoin Jennings, GAIRDÍN MÓR CROSS, Colt, Sire: Carrabawn Cross, Dam: Gairdín Mór Fáilte, Breeder: Sam Jennings.

Class 76 Champion Mare 2017

 

CHAMPION: PJ Lehane, Clonakilty Co. Cork

RESERVE CHAMPION:  P & J O’ Mahony, Glounthaune, Co. Cork

 

Class 77 Champion Foal 2017

 CHAMPION: Kieran O’ Gorman, Clonakilty, Co. Cork BROOKFIELD MISS LUX.

RESERVE CHAMPION: PJ Lehane, Clonakilty, Co. Cork PJ’S DREAM

 

Class 78 Horse Sport Ireland Broodmare Championship    

1st.    Stephen Culliney, KILKEANY MYSTIC,, 10 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Kilkeany Coolone, Breeder: Margaret Walsh, Cahir, Co. Tipperary.

 

2nd.          PJ Lehane, PJ’S DREAM, , 6 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Luxz, Dam: PJ Hope, Breeder: PJ Lehane.

 

3rd              John Roche, ASSAGERT TRAVELLING SOLO, 15 year old, Brown Mare, Sire: The m         Traveller, Dam: Katie VI, Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Ellis.

 

4th.             John Roche, ASSAGERT SAVIOUR, Mare, Sire: Flagmont King, Dam: Assagert Kitty.

 

Class 79Q RDS Breeders championship 2017 Qualifier

 

Q.       Mary Murphy, FRENCH BLACK BEAUTY,, 10 year old, Black Gelding, Sire: Loughehoe Guy, Dam: Altoona Lillie, Breeder: Sean Ward.

 

Q.       Brendan and Aidan O’Sullivan, MISS CRANNY LANCELOT,, 5 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Lancelot, Dam: Raise You Time.

 

Q.       Stephen Culliney, KILKEANY MYSTIC, , 10 year old, Bay Mare, Sire: Ghareeb, Dam: Kilkeany Coolone, Breeder: Margaret Walsh, Cahir, Co.Tipperary.

 

HUNTERS

 

Class 80 Amateur Working Hunter    

 1st .      Orna Casey, ARDNAGAOIGHE HUGO, 5 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Ann Bally Frantie, Dam: Dolly.

 

2nd .         Dominic Furnell, CLONSHIRE,, 8 year old, Bay Gelding

 

 3rd     Gillian Mccarthy,Clarina, Co. Clare

 

 4th .         Joanne Rocca, ROMANY PROMISE,, 15 year old, Skewbald Gelding, Sire: Marmite D'or, Dam: Rathanny Ivy, Breeder: Oliver Mason, Tralee.

  

Class 81 Working Hunter 4 year old horses     

 

1st.    Susan Roche, ROSSES QUIET EMPEROR,, 4 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Emperor Augustus, Dam: Rosses Quiet Kim, Breeder: George & Vivien Draper.

 

2nd     Ann O’Grady, BALLINGOWAN.

 

3rd.    Mary Leonard, RICH SKIES, 4 year old, Grey, Sire: Sunrich, Dam: Oscar.

 

4th      Dominic Furnell, BALLYCAHANE BILLY,, 4 year old, Bay Gelding.

  

Class 82 Working hunter for horses 5 and upwards         

 

 

 1st     Felicity Ward, CASTLE ARKAN,, 4 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Arkan, Dam: La Traviata X Landadel, Breeder: Noel Ruane.

 

2nd.          P & J O'Mahony, FILLY FOAL, Bay Filly, Sire: Road To Happiness, Dam: Brooklodge Ruby, Breeder: Exh.

 

3rd      Ann O’Grady, BALLINGOWAN EMPHORIA, 6 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Tinnarahs Inspector, Dam: Ballingown Boula.

 

4th.    Neasa Haverty, THAT STATEMENT, 10 year old, Grey Gelding.

 

Class 83Q Irish Horse Gateway irish draught performance championship Qualifier.

 

1st      Dominic Furnell, BALLYCAHANE SILVER VIXEN, , 9 year old, Grey Mare, Sire: Gurran Zidane, Dam: Maggys Diamond, Breeder: John Shannon.

 

2nd     Ann O’Grady, BALLINGEARY BUSTER, 4 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Inke Skywalker.

 

 3rd.          Ian Heffernan, CHICAGO DIAMOND,, 5 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Killcotton Cross, Dam: Lisnagree, Breeder: Padric Tully.

 

4th.    Sarah Neville, DOORCE LIATH, 7 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Heigh Ho Silver, Dam: Blackthorn Lady, Breeder: Michael Greene.

 

RIDDEN HUNTERS

 

Class 84 Four year old geldings and mares ridden hunter                  

 

1st.    Susan Roche, ROSSES QUIET EMPEROR, 4 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Emperor Augustus, Dam: Rosses Quiet Kim, Breeder: George & Vivien Draper.

 

2nd.          Denis Collins, DROHANS HORSE, 4 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Killeahy Silver, Dam: By Garheeb, Breeder: Thomas Delahunty.

 

3rd.    Elizabeth Aherne, EPA MURRAY,, 4 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Luke Skywalker (ID), Dam: Doheny Lass Ex Big Sink Hope, Breeder: Alan Duggan.

 

 

4th.    Ann O’Grady, BALLINGEARY BUSTER, 4 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Inke Skywalker.

Class 85 Five year old and upward geldings and mares middleweight and heavyweight            

1st.     Aidan Ryan, ARAGLIN,, 5 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Was Sunrich, Breeder: Bill Moher.

2nd.    Orla McKevitt, KILKARNEY HERO, 8 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Ginger Clover Lass.

3rd.     Rosemary Connors, BIG HEARTED JACK, 5 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Cruise Diamond, Breeder: Exhibitor.

4th.     Cyril Carty, BIRCHILL FERNANDO, Sire: Cappa Casanova, Dam: Kilchreest.

Class 86 Five year old and upward geldings and mares lightweight and ridden hunter 

1st.     Claire Connors, REXY I'M A STAR 7 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Harlequin Du Carel, Dam: Puissance.

               

2nd.    Aidan Ryan, CLUAINPEATA,, 5 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Mr. Glover, Breeder: Aidan Ryan.

3rd.     Lyndsey & Suzanne O’Brien, MR. SHAKESPEARE, 12 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Olympic Lux, Dam: Bright Ray.

Class 87 Small Ridden hunter mares & geldings

Sponsored by Westboro Partners, Westboro House  Cork.

1st:     Glenn Knipe, FANARDRMHILL GRANGE OF DO, Reg: 25406, 4 year old, Grey, Sire: Skipping, Dam: Louise of Donard, Breeder: Phil Deegan.

2nd:    Jodie Moran, Askeaton, Co. Limerick

 

3rd:          Val Hyde, MY ROYAL DANCER,, 4 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Crosstown Dancer, Dam: Loinnir, Breeder: Exh.

 

4th:.    Sean McKenna, BIRDHILL CASSANOVA,, 4 year old, Bay Filly, Sire: Cappa Cassanvova, Dam: Kilchreest Beauty, Breeder: Louise Mooney.

Champion Working Hunter

 

Champion         Dominic Furnell Ballycahane Silver Vixen

                            

Reserve   Orna Casey Ardnagaoighe Hugo

 

Class 88 CHAMPION HUNTER OF THE SHOW 2017 Sponsored by Ian Doyle Coal & Agri Store, Charleville.

 

Champion  Glen Knipe - Farmhill Grange of Do


          Reserve Claire Connors - Rehy I’m a Star


Class 89 Ladies side saddle   sponsored by DePuy Synthes              


 

1st.                   Claire Connors, REXY I'M A STAR,, 7 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Harlequin Du Carel, Dam: Puissance.

2nd                    Mary Leonard, SIR REMBRANDT, 6 year old, Bay, Sire: T Jipke, Dam: Cloughjordan Lad.

 

3rd                        Seamus Shanahan, ATISTA.

4th.                        Emily The, FOREST GUY,, 6 year old, Brown Gelding, Sire: Loughahoe Guy, Dam: Colleen Diamond, Breeder: Valerie Thorington.

Class 90 Intermediate Side Saddle sponsored by DePuy Synthes

1st .    Lyndsey & Suzanne O’Brien, HARDINGVILLE D’ARCY, 6 year old, Grey, Sire: Cusop D’Arcy, Dam: Hardingville Miami, Breeder: Deirdre Connolly.

2nd     Philippa Mansergh-Wallace, KILBRIDE BILLYJO,  14 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Billier Bank, Dam: Joona, Breeder: Ms. C. Bradbury.

3rd.     Jodie Moran, ANNS JOY,, 9 year old, Brown Mare.

4th .    Stephanie Jackson, DOUODE DUSTY,, 17 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Kenagh King, Dam: Mountain Mist, Breeder: Marion Greene.

Class 91 Riding Horse Class - small horse

 

                
1st .        Lyndsey & Suzanne O’Brien, HARDINGVILLE D’ARCY, 6 year old, Grey, Sire: Cusop D’Arcy, Dam: Hardingville Miami, Breeder: Deirdre Connoll


2nd .       Fiona Leahy, TOTALLY DUN,, 7 year old, Dun Stallion, Sire: Moonlight Sliver Shadow, Dam: Eboneezer Good, Breeder: Damien Hetherton.


3rd.         Vak Hyde, MY ROYAL DANCER, 4 year old, Chestnut Gelding, Sire: Crosstown Dancer, Dam: Loinnir, Breeder: Exh.

Class 92 Riding horse class large horse

1st.         Lyndsey & Suzanne O’Brien, MR. SHAKESPEARE, 12 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Olympic Lux, Dam: Bright Ray.

 

                2nd.   Darren O’Connor, LORD OF THE MORNING, Reg: 106986, 6 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Sir Donnerhall.

3rd.         Emily The, FOREST GUY, 6 year old, Brown Gelding, Sire: Loughahoe Guy, Dam: Colleen Diamond, Breeder: Valerie Thorington.


Class 93 Amateur Ridden Hunter Class
.
 
1st.         Philippa Mansergh-Wallace, PEBBLY HUNTINGFIELD, 14 year old, Grey Gelding.


2nd.        Jodie Moran, ROCKGIMMON SILVER MALL,7 year old, Grey Mare, Sire: Ard Grandpa, Dam: Vibh Lass, Breeder: Stephen O’Rourke.

3rd.         Cassandra Foley, EOGHANS DELIGHT,, 11 year old, Dark Bay Gelding, Sire: Craigsteel, Dam: Bettons Rose, Breeder: Ann Murphy.

Class 94 COBS Mares & Gelding     
1st.         Stephanie Hennessy, KNOCKROE OCEAN DUBH,, 13 year old, Gelding, Sire: Clover Dubh, Dam: Knockroe Ocean Dubh.

    

                 2nd. Liam Ruttle, Ardagh, Co. Limerick


3rd. Leahane Porter, NO "COB"PETITION, 4 year old, Black Gelding.

Class 95 Registered Irish Draught Ridden Class        

1st. Ian Heffernan, CHICAGO DIAMOND, 5 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Killcotton Cross, Dam: Lisnagree, Breeder: Padric Tully.

 
2nd .         Jodie Moran, ROCKGIMMON SILVER MALL,, 7 year old, Grey Mare, Sire: Ard Grandpa, Dam: Vibh Lass, Breeder: Stephen O’Rourke.


3rd. Orla McKevitt, KILKARNEY HERO, 8 year old, Grey Gelding, Sire: Crannagh Hero, Dam: Ginger Clover Lass.

Class 96 Coloured Horse Ridden Class
1st . Joanne Rocca, ROMANY PROMISE, 15 year old, Skewbald Gelding, Sire: Marmite D'or, Dam: Rathanny Ivy, Breeder: Oliver Mason, Tralee.

2nd           Shane McKeanna, Honcho

 

3rd.     Robert O'Brien, DIZZY RASCAL, 7 year old, Piebald Gelding, Sire: Aughrim Knight, Dam: Easkee Princess, Breeder: Michael Cruise.

Class 97Q Racehorse to riding horse Qualifier

sponsored by TRI

 

1st      Cassandra Foley, EOGHANS DELIGHT,, 11 year old, Dark Bay Gelding, Sire: Craigsteel, Dam: Bettons Rose, Breeder: Ann Murphy.

2nd .           Sharon Dunphy, POLAR CALL, 18 year old, Bay Gelding, Sire: Shernazar, Dam: Acres Lady, Breeder: Miss Margaret Wall.

 

3rd.   Cyril Carty, WHY NOT BATIM, Sire: Alphabatim, Dam: Mariners Test.

          4th . Felicity Ward, SAYWHATINAO BAY,, 8 year old.