Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Horticulture

 


FRUIT & VEGETABLES

 

Class 213         Lettuce – 2 heads in jars of water

 

1st              Anti Ionad Glas, Dromcollogher

2nd             Paul Kearney, Ardskeagh

3rd             Michael Kearney, Ardskeagh

 

 

Class 214         Blackcurrants – 1 dish

 

1st                           James Pine, Ballyandrew, Doneraile.

      2nd                         Gillian Carver, Inchnakee, Buttevant

      3rd             Paul Kearney, Ardskeagh

 

Class 215         Gooseberries – 10 in a saucer

 

1st              Lilly Crowley, Ballylopin

2nd             Lilly  Crowley, Ballylopin

3rd             Margaret  Kearney, Ardskeagh

 

 

Class 216         Strawberries – 10 in a saucer

 

       1st                         Gillian Carver

2nd                         Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant

3rd.                         Jamie Kelly, Coole House, Athea, Co. Limk.

.

 

 

Class 217         A collection of herbs – 5 named varieties – must be in water, vase supplied by the Show

 

1.                               Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

2nd                         Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

 

Class 218         5 Potatoes – kidney shaped

 

1st              Kathleen Barrett, Charleville

2nd                        Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

 

 

Class 219         5 Potatoes – round shaped

 

1st                    An Tionad Glas, Dromcollogher

2nd                        Mary Fitzgibbon, Knightsgrove, Ballyhea.

3rd                         Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevan

 

 

 

Class 220         2 Heads of Cabbage – table variety

 

1st              An Tionad Glas, Dromcollogher

2nd                         Ita Kiely, Ballyorgan, Kilfinane.

3rd             Mary Carvier , Buttevant

 

 

Class 221         Rhubarb – 6 stalks

 

1st              Lena Cronin, Charleville

2nd             Paul Kearney, Ardskeagh

3rd             Sarah Kearney, Ardskeagh

 

 

 

Class 222        

 

              1st .       Ita Kiely, Ballyorgan, Kilfinane.

            2nd .         Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

3rd       An Tionad Glas , Dromcollogher

 


 

 

 

 

Class 223         Best H.T. Rose in Show – one bloom to be shown with foliage.

                        Bob Fenton Perpetual Trophy presented to winning exhibitor.

 

.

1st             Conor Power, Kilmallock

2nd .                   Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

3rd            Breda Crowley, Charleville,

 

 

Class 224         H.T. Rose – 3 blooms – separate stems

           

1st                           Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

       2nd                        Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

Class 225         H.T. Rose – 3 blooms – separate stems (Novice)

 

1st              Conor Power, Kilmallock

        2nd                       Noreen Power, Kilmallock

       3rd                        Noreen Power, Kilmallock

 

Class 226         Floribunda Rose – 1 stem

 

1st                    Noreen Power Kilmallcok

2nd                   John Keane, Newcastlewest

3rd                   Breda Crowley, Charleville

 

Class 227         Floribunda Rose – 1 stem (Novice)

 

1st              John Keane, Newcastlewest

2nd             Joe Walsh, Charleville

3rd             Francis Coploy, Charleville

 

 

Class 228         Rambling Rose or Climbing Rose – 1 spray

 

1st              Mary O’ Connor, Waterfall

2nd             Heather Frost, Mallow,

3rd             Breda Crowley, Charleville

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 229         Miniature Roses (miniature type blooms) – 1 stem must have more than one flower head

 

1st              Noreen Power, Kilmallock

2nd             Noreen Power, Kilmallock

3rd             Noreen Power, Kilmallock

 

 

Class 230         Shrub Rose – 1 spray

 

1st.                                                 Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

        2nd           Eileen Mackessy, Mallow

      3rd             Dean Fitzgibbon, Bruree

 

Class 231         Irises – 1 vase – 3 stems               – 1 or more varieties

 

1st                         Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

2nd              Ita Kiely, Ballyorgan, Kilfinane.

 

 

Class 232         Annuals – 1 vase – 5 stems            – 1 or more varieties

 

1st                         James Pine, Ballyandrew, Doneraile.

2nd             An Tionad Glas, Dromcolloghar

3rd             Margaret Kearney, Ballyhea

 

 

Class 233         Mixed Perennials – 1 vase           – 5 stems – 1 or more varieties

              

 

1st              Noreen Power, Kilmallock

2nd             Noreen Power, Kilmallock

3rd.                         Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

 

 

Class 234         Lilies – 1 vase – 2 stems                  – any variety (arum excluded)

 

        1st                        Mary Fitzgibbon, Ballyhea

        2nd                                             Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.         

3rd                           Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

 

 

 

Class 235         Lilies – 1 vase – 2 stems (arum)

       

     1st   Paddy O’ Sullivan, Shanbalymore

       2nd    Bernie Crowley, Ballinadrideen, Ballyhea.

3rd     Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

 

 

 

 

Class 236         Pansies – 6 on a plate                      – one colour

 

1st                         Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

        2nd           Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

 

 

Class 237         Pansies – 6 on a plate                     – mixed colours

 

 

1st                   Bernie Crowley, Ballinadrideen, Ballyhea.

2nd               Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

3rd                 Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

 

 

 

Class 238         Sweet William – 1 vase – 3 stems – 1 or more varieties.

 

1st                          Sarah Meehan, Hospital, Co. Limerick.

2nd             Michael Grifferty, Charleville

SHRUBS

 

Class 239   Hardy flowering shrub                  – 1 vase mixed – 3 stems

 

.

1st                         Francis Copley, Love Lane, Charleville.

 

2nd                        Mary O’Connor, Ardarostig, Waterfall, Cork.

3rd                         Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville

 

 

Class 240         Non-flowering shrub                     – foliage only – 3 sprays mixed

 

.

1st                          Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

2nd             Eileen Mackessy, Mallow

3rd             Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

 

 

Class 241         Most unusual shrub – 1 stem

 

1st.                                                   Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

2nd             Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

       3rd                        Breda Mackessy, Kiltoohig, Charleville.

 

 

POT PLANTS

 

 Class 242        Geranium or Pelargonium – pot not to exceed 9”

 

1st              Mary Treacy, Tipperary

        2nd           Mary Buckley, Tralee

       3rd            K. Dillon, Chareville

 

Class 243         Any other Flowering Plant in pot – not more than 9”

 

 

1st     Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

2nd.     Mary Buckley, Castlegregory, Tralee.

3rd   Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

 

 

Class 244         Any other Pot Plant of decorative foliage – pot not more than 9”

 

1st.                         Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

2nd                         Mary Buckley, Castlegregory, Tralee.

 

 

Class 245         Cacti or Succulent – pot 9” or under

 

1st              Conor Power, Kilmallock

2nd             Ita Kiely, Ballyorgan

3rd             Ita Kiely, Ballyorgan

 

 

Class 246         Window Box                

              

 

1st              John Keane, Newcastlewest

2nd.                       Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

3rd.                         Ita Kiely, Ballyorgan, Kilfinane.

 

 

Class 247         Patio Container            

                       

 

1st.                        Mary Carver, Inchnagree, buttevant.

2nd                         Breda Mackessy, Kiltoohig, Charleville.

 

 

Class 248         Hanging Basket to contain any flowers

                       

1                John Keane, Newcastlewest

2.                                Gerard Mathews, Carraward East, Dromcollogher.

 

 

DECORATIVE CLASSES

 

 

 

Class 249         “VINTAGE STYLE”

.

 

.

1st.                                                 Geraldine McCarthy, Caherbeg, Doneraile.

       2nd                      Maura Gleeson, Cooleens, Charleville.

       3rd                         Madge Linehan, Broghill, Charleville.

 

 

 

Class 250         “BRIGHT AND BOLD”

.

 

1st                         Siobhán McInerney, Brook Cross, Doneraile.

2nd                        Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

3rd             Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

Class 251         “garden RICHES”

 

 

1st                         Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

2nd                 Frances Copley, Love Lane, Charleville.

        3rd                                   Madge Linehan, Broghill, Charleville.

 

 

Class 252         “ANYTHING GOES”

 

        1st                                    Norita Woods, Love Lane, Charleville.

2nd.                       Sinéad O’Sullivan, Loughlea, Buttevant.

3rd                           Frances Copley, Love Lane, Charleville.

 

 

 

Class 253         “SPIRIT OF THE WOODS”

.

 

1st                          Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

2nd                        Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea.

3rd                 Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

Class 254         “SWIRLS OF SUMMER”

.

 

1sr  .                      Madge Linehan, Broghill, Charleville.

2nd                         Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

3RD                Frances Copley, Love Lane, Charleville.

 

                                   

Class 255         “delicately entwined”

 

     1st               Geraldine Mccarthy, Doneraile

     2nd             Siobhain McSweeny, Doneraile

     3rd              Theresa O’ Keeffe, Charleville

.

 

 

 

Class 256         “who is for tea”

 

 

 

1st                         Geraldine McCarthy, Caherbeg, Doneraile

2nd                         Mary Carver, Inchnagree, Buttevant.

3rd                         Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

 

 

Class 257         “COLLECTORS CORNER”

 

 

1st                         Mary Fitzgibbon, Knightsgrove, Ballyhea.

2nd                 Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

3rd                         Geraldine McCarthy, Caherbeg, Doneraile

 

PHOTO CLASSES

 

 

 

Class 258         “HAPPINESS”

 

1.                   Maura Gleeson, Charleville

2nd                        Breda Mackessy, Kiltoohig, Charleville.

3rd               Theresa O’Keeffe, Lisballyhea, Charleville.

 

 

Class 259         “GARDEN RICHES”

 

 

1st                         Mary O’Connor, Ardarostig, Waterfall, Cork.

2nd               Sinéad O’Sullivan, Loughlea, Buttevant.

3rd .                      Nodlaig Donegan, Newlyn, Shandrum, Charleville.

 

 

CHILDREN’s CLASSES

 

Class 260         “AN ANIMAL, INSECT OR BIRD”

           

 

1st              Ava Mulcahy, Charleville

2nd             Katie Mulcahy, Charleville

3rd                        Clara Crowley, Gurrane, Ballyhea.

 

 

 

Class 261         “MY CHOICE”

– an exhibit to feature a quirky container.

 

 

1st              Clara Crowley, Gurrane, Ballyhea.

2nd             Aoife McNamara, Charleville

 

 

Class 262         “MINIATURE GARDEN”

 

 

1st                          Ella O’Doherty McCann, Ballinadrideen, Ballyhea.

2nd                        Clara Crowley, Gurrane, Ballyhea.

3rd             Chloe Buckley, Mallow

 

 

 

 

Scarecrow

 

1st                   Ella O’ Doherty, Ballyhea

2nd                  O’ Riordan Family, Ballincollig

3rd                   Joey Walsh , Rathglassane