Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Arts and crafts, baking and preserves

Arts and Crafts, Baking and Preserves 

HORTICULTURE SECTION

 

Prizes: 1st 10; 2nd 7; 3rd 5                                                                            Entry: 2

 

Brother Rice Perpetual Cup presented by the Christian Brothers, Charleville for the exhibitor gaining most points in the Horticulture Section: Classes 213 – 221

 

 

FRUIT & VEGETABLES

 

Kindly sponsored by The Farm Gate, Main Street, Charleville.

 

 

Class 213       Lettuce – 2 heads in jars of water

Class 214       Blackcurrants – 1 dish

Class 215       Gooseberries – 10 in a saucer

Class 216       Strawberries – 10 in a saucer

Class 217       A collection of herbs – 5 named varieties – must be in water,            

vase supplied by the Show

Class 218       5 Potatoes – kidney shaped

Class 219       5 Potatoes – round shaped

Class 220       2 Heads of Cabbage – table variety

Class 221       Rhubarb – 6 stalks

 

 

Class 222       Collection of Vegetables to be displayed as one exhibit                           on a base of 50cm x 60cm

                         Sponsored by Kerry Agribusiness                                       

                         Prizes: 1st €50; 2nd €30; 3rd €20.             Entry: €5

                         Entries will not be accepted for this class after 12th June.

 

 

 

 

 
Bring your Scarecrow to the Show

 

                             Traditional and Modern – Everyone Welcome!

 

               Entry Fee only €2

 

                     Rosettes  & Prizes for 1st €10, 2nd €7, 3rd €5

 

All entries must be in place outside the Horticulture Marquee

by 11.30am on Saturday 24th June 2017

and must remain in position until

5.30pm on Sunday 25th June 2017

 

Prizes: Cash Prizes – 1st 10; 2nd 7; 3rd 5                                 Entry: 2

 

Entries in the following classes 223 – 238 (inclusive) must be grown by the exhibitor, otherwise the committee will have power to disqualify.

 

Moran Cup presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the

following section – Classes 223 – 245

 

Classes 223 – 241 kindly sponsored by Paul O’Shea & Sons.

 

Class 223       Best H.T. Rose in Show – one bloom to be shown with foliage.

                         Bob Fenton Perpetual Trophy presented to winning exhibitor.

 

Class 224       H.T. Rose – 3 blooms – separate stems

Class 225       H.T. Rose – 3 blooms – separate stems (Novice)

Class 226       Floribunda Rose – 1 stem

Class 227       Floribunda Rose – 1 stem (Novice)

Class 228       Rambling Rose or Climbing Rose – 1 spray

Class 229       Miniature Roses (miniature type blooms)

                         – 1 stem must have more than one flower head

Class 230       Shrub Rose – 1 spray

Class 231       Irises – 1 vase – 3 stems – 1 or more varieties

Class 232       Annuals – 1 vase – 5 stems – 1 or more varieties

Class 233       Mixed Perennials – 1 vase – 5 stems – 1 or more varieties

                         The Breda Lynch Perpetual Trophy will be presented

Class 234       Lilies – 1 vase – 2 stems – any variety (arum excluded)

Class 235       Lilies – 1 vase – 2 stems (arum)

Class 236       Pansies – 6 on a plate – one colour

Class 237       Pansies – 6 on a plate – mixed colours

Class 238       Sweet William – 1 vase – 3 stems – 1 or more varieties.

 

SHRUBS

 

Prizes: 1st 10; 2nd 7; 3rd 5                                                                            Entry: 2

 

Class 239       Hardy flowering shrub – 1 vase mixed – 3 stems

Class 240       Non-flowering shrub – foliage only – 3 sprays mixed

Class 241       Most unusual shrub – 1 stem

 

POT PLANTS

 

Prizes: 1st 10; 2nd 7; 3rd 5                                                                            Entry: 2

 

Class 242       Geranium or Pelargonium – pot not to exceed 9”

Class 243       Any other Flowering Plant in pot – not more than 9”

Class 244       Any other Pot Plant of decorative foliage – pot not more than 9”

Class 245       Cacti or Succulent – pot 9” or under

Class 246       Window Box                                                      Entry: 5

                         Prizes: 1st 30; 2nd 20; 3rd 10.

 

Class 247       Patio Container                                Entry: 4

                         Prizes: 1st 25; 2nd 15; 3rd 10.

 

Class 248       Hanging Basket to contain any flowers

                         Basket max 16”, to be put in the Pot Plant Section

                         Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: 3

 

Entries to:

Mary Fitzgibbon, Knightsgrove, Ballyhea, Charleville.

Tel: (087) 9271921 or Theresa O’Keeffe (086) 8393579

 

 

 DECORATIVE CLASSES

 

The Murray Cup presented to the EXHIBITOR gaining MOST POINTS

in the DECORATIVE SECTION.

The Avondale Cup presented for BEST EXHIBIT in DECORATIVE SECTION.

The Mary Kiely Cup presented to CLUB MEMBER who gains MOST POINTS

in DECORATIVE SECTION.

Eileen Mulcahy Cup presented to the winner of Class 252.

 

EXHIBIT:     An exhibit is composed of natural plant material, with or without accessories, contained within a space as specified in show schedule.

 

Judging: 11.00am. All classes judged according to N.A.F.A.S. Competitions Manual   Third Edition 2015.

 

Class 249       “VINTAGE STYLE”

                         An exhibit – space allowed width 80cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by Kerry Foods.

                         Prizes: 1st €30; 2nd €20; 3rd €15.                                             Entry: €5

          Winners will also receive a Cheese Basket

                         Kindly sponsored by Kerry Foods.

 

Class 250       “BRIGHT AND BOLD”

                         An exhibit – space allowed width 80cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by AIB Bank.

                         Prizes: 1st €30; 2nd €20; 3rd €15.                                             Entry: €5

 

Class 251       garden RICHES

                         An exhibit to feature garden plant material – space allowed width 80cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by Charleville Flower and Garden Club.

                         Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.                                             Entry: €4

Class 252       ANYTHING GOES

                         An exhibit – space allowed width 80cm.

                         Confined to those who have NOT won more than three first prizes in an open show.

                         Kindly sponsored by Vincent Fitzgerald, Dillons Florist, Charleville.

                         Eileen Mulcahy Cup presented.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

Class 253       SPIRIT OF THE WOODS

                         An exhibit – space allowed width 80cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by Vincent Fitzgerald, Dillons Florist, Charleville.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

Class 254       SWIRLS OF SUMMER

                         An exhibit to include jug(s) OR vase(s), NO OASIS ALLOWED

                         – space allowed width 60cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by Vincent Fitzgerald, Dillons Florist, Charleville.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

                                      

Class 255       delicately entwined

                         A contemporary exhibit – space allowed width 80cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by Vincent Fitzgerald, Dillons Florist, Charleville.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

Class 256       who is for tea

                         A petite exhibit – to include cup and saucer – space allowed width and depth 25cm; height 37cm.

                         Kindly sponsored by Vincent Fitzgerald, Dillons Florist, Charleville.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

Class 257       “COLLECTORS CORNER”

                         A variety of seven favourite plants and shrubs from the garden – one stem or one spray of each plant. To be placed on a tray using a wet block of oasis – space allowed 70cm.

                         Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.                             Entry: €4

 

                         PHOTO CLASSES

 

·         Images no larger than 10” x 8” (25 x 20cm approx.).

·         All photographs must be taken by exhibitor.

·         Exhibitor’s name and title of photo to be on back of exhibit photo.

 

Class 258       “HAPPINESS” A colour photograph of your choice.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

Class 259       “GARDEN RICHES” A close-up photograph, detail of natural plant material. Imagination must be used.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

 

Fitzpatrick Trophy presented for Class 261.

Mary Fitzgibbon Trophy presented for Class 262.

 

Class 260       “AN ANIMAL, INSECT OR BIRD”

                         An exhibit – space allowed width 50cm. Plant material, vegetables and/or fruit to be used, NO ARTIFICIAL PLANTS MATERIAL ALLOWED. Confined to children up to 12 years.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

 

Class 261       MY CHOICE– an exhibit to feature a quirky container.

                         Plant material, flowers, herbs, fruit and/or vegetables to be used.

                         Space allowed 60cm. Confined to children up to 14 years.

                         Fitzpatrick Trophy presented.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

 

Class 262       “MINIATURE GARDEN”

                         Miniature garden on a tray or dish NOT more than 70cm wide. Natural plant material only – ARTIFICIAL PLANT MATERIAL AND ACCESSORIES NOT ALLOWED. Confined to children up to 15 years.

                         Mary Fitzgibbon Trophy presented.

                         Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.                                               Entry: €2

 

Judged under N.A.F.A.S. Rules

 

List of Cups:    Brother Rice, Murray, Moran, Avondale, Mary Kiely, Bob Fenton, Eileen Mulcahy, Panscape, Breda Lynch, Fitzpatrick Trophy, Mary Fitzgibbon Trophy.

 

Exhibits will be accepted in the Showgrounds on Friday night 7.00pm – 10.00pm and on Saturday morning 8.30am – 10.30am. NO ENTRIES TAKEN AFTER 10.30am. JUDGING COMMENCES AT 11.00am SHARP.

Exhibits not to be removed on Sunday evening before 5.30pm.

Charleville Show will not be held responsible for exhibits after 7.00pm.

 

Entries to:

Mary Fitzgibbon, Knightsgrove, Ballyhea, Charleville. Tel: 087-9271921

or Theresa O’Keeffe 086-8393579

www.charlevilleshow.com

 

SCHEDULES Entry Forms can now be downloaded from our website

 

ARTS, CRAFTS & NEEDLEWORK

ADULT SECTION

 

All entries should be new and the unaided work of the competitor. At least three exhibitors must be entered in each Class; otherwise the Class will be cancelled.

The Diesenvale Perpetual Cup is presented for the most points in this section.

This section is sponsored by Foynes Engineering, Foynes, Co. Limerick

Prizes: 1st 15; 2nd 10; 3rd 5                                                                         Entry: 2

Exhibits will be accepted in the Showgrounds on Friday night 7.00pm – 9.00pm and on Saturday morning 8.30am – 11.00am. NO ENTRIES TAKEN AFTER 11.00am. JUDGING COMMENCES AT 11.00am SHARP.

Exhibits not to be removed on Sunday evening before 5.30pm.

Charleville Show will not be held responsible for exhibits after 7.00pm.

 

Class 263       Batik – any item

Class 264       Ladies / Gents Hand Knitted Garment – Double Knitting

Class 265       Aran Knitted Garment – Adult

Class 266       Cotton Hand Knitted Garment – Adult  

Class 267       Cotton Crochet – Large

Class 268       Wool Crochet – Baby Item

Class 269       Cushion Cover – Knit or Crochet

Class 270       Handmade Evening Bag

Class 271       Lace – Handmade – Any article

Class 272       Knitted Tea Cosy

Class 273       Knitted Cap and Scarf

Class 274       Patchwork iPad Cover

Class 275       Soft Toy – Knit or Crochet

Class 276       Something New from Something Old

Class 277       Embroidery – Any article

Class 278       Three (3) Handmade Decorations – attached to backing

Class 279       Handmade Greeting Cards – attached to backing

Class 280       Craft Not Classed 

Class 281       Decorated Boot or Wellington

 

Class 282       Confined to Club Members of ICA, Ladies Club, other Club members

                         Each Club must consist of four (4) items from list below:

·         5 Assorted Afternoon Tea Cakes

·         Knitted Cap or Tea Cosy

·         Patchwork Cushion Cover

·         Soft Toy – Knitted or Crochet

·         Tapestry – picture of your choice, framed

·         Crochet Baby Item – Double Knitting Wool

Rules & Conditions:

Ø  Items to be displayed and each club allotted own space of approx. 24 ins.

Ø  Judges decision is final.

Ø  All entries should be new.

Ø  One exhibit per club.

Ø  Entries to showgrounds to Adult Arts/Craft tent on Saturday morning between 9.00am – 11.00am for judging.

Ø  Entry Fee: €3.

Ø  Prizes: 1st €30; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.

 

 

Art & Photography

Painting

Class 283       Still Life – Watercolour / Oil / Acrylic

Class 284       A Painting to depict an Agricultural or Rural setting – Watercolour / Oil / Acrylic

Class 285       Landscape or Seascape – Watercolour / Oil / Acrylic

Photography:

Class 286       Humourous Photograph – a Colour or Black and White photograph with humourous content

Class 287       Summertime – a Colour photograph to depict summertime in Ireland

 

Class 288                                   THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION

& VIRGINIA SHOW SOCIETY present

THE FLEETWOOD PAINTS ALL-IRELAND AMATEUR PAINTING COMPETITION

Sponsored by: Fleetwood Ireland Paints Company

Rules and Conditions:

1.        Paintings must be the sole work of the exhibitor who must have amateur status.

2.        Paintings to depict an Agricultural or Rural setting.

3.        Paintings must measure no more than 26” x 20” not including the frame.

4.        All Paintings must be ready to hang – that is, framed and with a hanging cord attached.

5.        The judges’ decision will be final.

6.        All entries to be exhibited at owner’s risk.

7.        All entries to have amateur status as defined by the following:

(a)      Not to have had a commercial solo exhibition

(b)     Not to have exhibited in a commercial gallery

(c)      Not to be teaching or have taught art in any form

To avoid any confusion would exhibitors please print their name and phone number on a label and attach to back of painting.

These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.

Entry Fee:       To qualifying show: €3. To Final €6.

Prizes:              1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €50

Final:               Virginia Show – Wednesday 23rd August 2017

BAKING AND PRESERVES

ADULT SECTION

 

 

The Brudair Perpetual Cup presented for most points in this section.

Classes Sponsored by Lee’s Centra Group, Charleville.

 

All competitors must use paper plates.

 

Prizes: 1st 15; 2nd 10; 3rd 5                                                                         Entry: 2

 

BAKING

 

Class 289       Un-iced Light Fruit Cake

Winner will receive the Mary Binchy Memorial Cup

Class 290       Cheesecake

Class 291       Chocolate Biscuit Cake

Class 292       Sponge Cake – Jam filled

Class 293       Madeira – 2lb Loaf Tin

Class 294       Carrot Cake – decorated – 8in round

Class 295       Seed & Nut Cake – 2lb Loaf

Class 296       Coffee Cake

Class 297       Five (5) Sultana Scones

Class 298       Homemade Soda Bread – White

Class 299       Homemade Soda Bread – Brown

Class 300       Six (6) Queen Cakes – decorated

Class 301       Apple or Rhubarb Tart

Class 302       Pavlova

Class 303       Decorated Flan – Sponge or Pastry

Class 304       Children’s Party Novelty Cake

Class 305       Gluten Free Savoury Dish

Class 306       Gluten Free Bread

Class 307       Tray Bake Slices for a Special Diet – recipes included.

 

 

 

Class 308       The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

present

THE ODLUMS ALL-IRELAND

HOME BAKING CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by Odlums

www.odlums.ie

Rules & Conditions:

1.   Each competitor must bake the four (4) items listed using Odlums products:

a.       Decorated Chocolate Cake – 20cm / 8in Round

b.      Lemon Drizzle Loaf – 900g / 2lb Loaf

c.       Quiche Lorraine – 20cm / 8in Round

d.      Multi Seed Bread – 900g / 2lb Loaf

N.B. All recipes can be found on the Odlums website. Own recipes may also be used.

2.   Items to be displayed on individual plates and each exhibitor will be allotted their own space (trays optional) on a base 24” square.

3.   Points will be awarded for taste, texture and appearance of baked items and presentation.

4.   The competition is confined to amateurs, both male and female, with one entry per exhibitor at the final.

5.   The items must be fresh and home baked by exhibitor.

6.   A special class will be held at each qualifying show. Two entries may qualify from these shows for the final, if judges agree that the standard is high enough. The qualifier(s) from each of these shows will go forward to the final, to be held at Tullamore Show on Sunday 13th August 2017.

7.   All items will be cut and/or sampled at the final.

8.   Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a hamper containing Odlums products, on appearance at the final.

8.   Certificates will be awarded to the finalists.

10. The judges’ decision at all stages of the competition is FINAL.

11. Exhibits are displayed at owner’s risk.

12. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.

13. Marquee open from 7.30am on show morning and will be closed for judging at 10.00am sharp. Marquee will open to the public at 12 noon and exhibits may not be removed before 5.30pm.

Entry Fee:    To qualifying show: €3   To final: €6

Prizes:           1st €300 plus Trophy, Goods in kind; 2nd €200 plus Goods in kind; 3rd €100 plus Goods in kind; 4th €60; 5th €60; 6th €60, 7th €60, 8th €60.

Final:            Tullamore & AIB National Livestock Show – Sunday 13th August 2017.

 

Class 309                                     THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION

& BONNICONLON SHOW LTD present

THE ALL-IRELAND DOMESTIC ARTS CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by: Bonniconlon Show Ltd

Rules and Conditions:

1.        Each exhibit must consist of the three (3) items from the list below:

(a)      Handmade Picture – any medium – max. 60cm x 45cm (excluding frame)

(b)     Flower Arrangement for a Dining Room Table (space allowed 12” x 12”)

(c)      Six (6) Potatoes – any variety.

(d)     Decorated Victoria Sponge (20cm / 8” Round) – Filling and Decoration must be non-perishable.

·         The picture must be handmade. Machine work will not suffice.

·         Potatoes must be grown by the exhibitor.

·         Exhibitors may qualify once only.

·         Two exhibitors to qualify from each qualifying show.

·         This competition will be judged on a points system.

·         Points will be awarded for presentation.

2.        Exhibits to be in place before 11.30am on day of final.

Entry Fee:       To qualifying show: €3. To Final €6.

Prizes:              1st €250; 2nd €200; 3rd €130; 4th €65; 5th to 25th €30 each.

Final:               Bonninconlon Show – Monday 7th August 2017.

 

Class 310              Second Level Schools Competition

at

Charleville Show

 

Perpetual Cup sponsored by Student Programmes Ireland Ltd

will be presented for the most points in the section.

Each entry has to be brought to the Showgrounds to the Adults Arts / Crafts tent on Saturday morning between 9.00 – 11.00am for judging.

All entries displayed on a tray not more than 24” square.

Open to Male and Female.

Prizes: 1st €30; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.      Entry: €2 per Tray

Each entry must consist of four (4) items from the following list:

·         Cross Stitch – Picture of your choice or Pin Cushion

·         Lunch Box suitable for school

·         Three (3) Plain Scones

·         Queen Cakes – decorated

·         Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart

·         Quiche of your choice.

 

PRESERVES

 

The Fruit of the Vale Perpetual Cup presented for most points

in this section.

Each exhibitor must have at least 3 entries. All pots 1lb Jars.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.        Entry: €2

 

Class 311       Pot of homemade Strawberry Jam

Class 312       Pot of homemade Blackcurrant Jam

Class 313       Pot of homemade Gooseberry Jam

Class 314       Pot of homemade Marmalade

Class 315       Pot of homemade Raspberry Jam

Class 316       Pot of homemade Rhubarb Jam

Class 317       Pot of homemade Chutney – any variety

Class 318       Pot of Honey

CRAFTS

Children’s Section

 

 

EXHIBITS TO BE TAKEN TO CHILDREN’S ART & CRAFT TENT IN SHOWGROUNDS BETWEEN 2.00pm – 5.00pm ON FRIDAY 23rd JUNE

AS JUDGING TAKES PLACE FRIDAY EVENING.

 

 

Prizes: 1st 12; 2nd 9; 3rd 7; 4th 5                                                               Entry: 1 per entry

 

Class 330       Shoe Box Fairy House

Class 331       Google-Eyed Bookmark

Class 332       Pressed Flowers – Primary Level

Class 333       Pasta Bead Necklace

Class 334       Pipe Cleaner Creations

Class 335       Own Design in Lego (No Kits Allowed) 30cm x 40cm – Primary School Level (Age 8 upward)

Class 336       Recycled Material

Class 337       Queen Cakes (3 – 4 on paper plate)

Class 338       Knitting – Primary School Level

Class 339       Crochet – Primary School Level

Class 340       Sewing – Primary School Level

Class 341       Funny Photo of Your Pet – Primary School Level

Class 342       Best Dressed Toy

Class 343       Preschool / Montessori – Recycled Material

Class 344       Preschool/Montessori – Sponge Painting

Class 345       Preschool/Montessori – Paper Mâché

 

Points will be awarded for presentation.

All entries should be new and the unaided work of the competitor.

Charleville Agricultural Show accepts no responsibility for loss or damage to any items entered.

ITEMS NEED TO BE COLLECTED BY 5.30PM ON SUNDAY EVENING. ANY ITEMS NOT COLLECTED WILL BE RECYCLED.

CHILDREN’S ART COMPETITION

Painting

 

 

EXHIBITS TO BE TAKEN TO THE SHOW OFFICE BY WEDNESDAY 21st  JUNE AS JUDGING TAKES PLACE THURSDAY 22nd JUNE

 

 

Prizes: 1st 10; 2nd 7; 3rd 5; 4th 3                                                               Entry: 1 per entry

 

Class 346       Preschool                                    Painting – Any medium

Class 347       Junior Infants                            Painting – Any medium

Class 348       Senior Infants                            Painting – Any medium

 

Class 349       First Class                                   Painting – Any medium

Class 350       Second Class                              Painting – Any medium

Class 351       Third Class                                 Painting – Any medium

Class 352       Fourth Class                               Painting – Any medium

Class 353       Fifth Class                                  Painting – Any medium

Class 354       Sixth Class                                  Painting – Any medium

 

SECOND LEVEL

Class 355       Junior Cycle                              Painting – Any medium

Class 356       Senior Cycle                               Painting – Any medium

 

 

RULES

1.       Entries must be signed by teacher.

2.      

 

Size: A3

297mm x 420mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Separate Sheet

2” x 2” attached

Each entry MUST be MOUNTED on rigid backing, (such as cardboard of the substance of a cereal box) as competition will be on display under canvas at Show Grounds.

N.B.        SIZE: A3 297mm x 420mm

3.   Name and class are very important and we would ask exhibitors to clearly mark name, etc. on SEPARATE SHEET (not larger than 2” x 2”) attached to front of exhibit.

4.   No help or tracing allowed.

5.   Failure to comply with above rules disqualifies entry.

 

CHILDREN’S ART COMPETITION

Sketching

 

 

EXHIBITS TO BE TAKEN TO THE SHOW OFFICE BY WEDNESDAY 21st  JUNE AS JUDGING TAKES PLACE THURSDAY 22nd JUNE

 

 

Prizes: 1st 10; 2nd 7; 3rd 5; 4th 3                                                               Entry: 1 per entry

 

 

Class 357       Preschool                    Sketching – Oils / Pastels / Coloured Pencil

Class 358       Junior Infants            Sketching – Oils / Pastels / Coloured Pencil

Class 359       Senior Infants            Sketching – Oils / Pastels / Coloured Pencil

 

Class 360       First Class                                   Painting – Any medium

Class 361       Second Class                              Painting – Any medium

Class 362       Third Class                                 Painting – Any medium

Class 363       Fourth Class                               Painting – Any medium

Class 364       Fifth Class                                  Painting – Any medium

Class 365       Sixth Class                                  Painting – Any medium

 

SECOND LEVEL

Class 366       Junior Cycle                              Painting – Any medium

Class 367       Senior Cycle                               Painting – Any medium

 

 

RULES

1.      

Size: A3

297mm x 420mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Separate Sheet

2” x 2” attached

Entries must be signed by teacher.

2.       Each entry MUST be MOUNTED on rigid backing, (such as cardboard of the substance of a cereal box) as competition will be on display under canvas at Show Grounds.

N.B.        SIZE: A3 297mm x 420mm

3.       Name and class are very important and we would ask exhibitors to clearly mark name, etc. on SEPARATE SHEET (not larger than 2” x 2”) attached to front of exhibit.

4.       No help or tracing allowed.

5.      

 

Failure to comply with above rules disqualifies entry.